IMMIGRATION

best on-campus jobs

7 Best and Highest Paying On-Campus Jobs

Colleges are expensive. The tutoring fees combined with all the materials required (textbooks, lab equipment, etc.) and living expense can weigh down on you financially, and it might be a distraction on your priority: studying, which you obviously wouldn’t want. Therefore, it’s great to get an on-ca... »

CPT requirements

Understanding CPT and its Requirements

Hey guys, Today we will discuss the CPT, and we are not talking about medicine here. CPT or curricular practical training is a right to every student with F-1 status, and it is a way to boost your finances and/ or resume and portfolio while studying because we all know it is a tough period. CPT coul... »

questions visa interview

Questions asked in 2 H1B/H4 Visa Interviews

This is the visa stamping/visa interview experience submitted by a visa applicant. You can read other visa experiences HERE.   My visa interview was scheduled at New Delhi. Application experience I arrived at the venue at 9:30 a.m. for my OFC appointment at 10:30 a.m. Enter all details in the D... »

on-campus job benefits

5 Benefits of Getting an On-Campus Job

On a very recent article we mentioned 7 best on-campus jobs for you. But then comes the inevitable question in your minds. What exactly makes these jobs so worthy of your time and effort? What makes on-campus jobs more preferable than external part-time jobs? In this post we’ll be discussing exactly... »

CPT vs. OPT

4 Main Differences between CPT and OPT

When you are an international student and you want to gain financial freedom (hashtag workworkwork) and/ or work experience, you have two options: the Curricular Practical Training (CPT) and the Optional Practical Training (OPT). Both are quite similar, although there are some differences and restri... »

tips visa interview

Tips from 2 H1B/H4 Visa Interview Experiences

This is the visa stamping/visa interview experience submitted by a visa applicant. You can read other visa experiences HERE. My visa is approved. The interview was held in Chennai. Background I applied through a consultancy and had a client letter. I prepared by going through several interview quest... »

2 real H1B/H4 experiences

2 Real H1B-H4 Visa Stamping Experiences

This is the visa stamping/visa interview experience as submitted by a visa applicant. You can read other visa experiences HERE. My visa interview took place at the New Delhi consulate. Background Despite extensive preparations, I was feeling nervous after booking my dates. Most of the articles on Pr... »

2 real B1/B2 visa interview experiences

2 Real B1/B2 Visa Interview Experiences

This is the visa stamping/visa interview experience submitted by a visa applicant. You can read other visa experiences HERE. My business visa (B1) stamping happened in Mumbai and my B1/B2 visa was approved for 10 years with multiple entry. Background My visa history is as follows: F1 (student visa) ... »

OPT tips

Tips For Applying Optional Practical Training

Here are top 10 tips for applying Optional Practical Training (OPT): Apply early. OPT should be applied early since you do not need to have a job in order to apply. This will save the time and resource during rush hours. You should also choose your start date wisely since you are not allowed to work... »

OPT Application

HOW TO APPLY FOR OPT

Before you apply for OPT, you should choose your start date as follows: Post -completion Your start date should be within 60 days of the date of completion of your degree program Pre -completion The start date should be selected early basing in mind that your application will take 6 to 8 weeks to be... »

OPT Requirements

Understanding OPT Eligibility & Requirements

Are you an international student currently pursuing your degree in the United States? Do you still want to remain in the US and apply your theoretically acquired concepts into practical knowledge? If your answer to both questions is yes, then you are the right person to read this. Practical training... »

How To Apply For An H4 Dependent Visa – In 8 Simple Steps

How To Apply For An H4 Dependent Visa – In 8 Simple Steps

An H4 Visa – is issued by the US government to  dependent family members of H1B visa holders so that they may accompany the H1B visa holder in the U.S. during their period of stay.  It only covers spouses and children (under 21 years of age) and not parents or siblings.   Here are 8  step... »