Know about H1B visa requirements

Understanding H1B Visa Requirements–Eligibility, Process, Tips

It was not so long ago when working in the US has just been a dream of many. Now, applying for a work visa is easier than ever as long as you comply properly with their rules and regulations. The key to a successful application is submitting complete and appropriate requirements.

In order to be able to work in the United States, you need to have either a resident card, work permit or a work-related visa. The H1B Work visa is for specialty occupations, DOD cooperative research and development project workers and apparently fashion models. In simpler terms, it is a visa for those who want to provide services of exceptional merit in the field of government research and development, Depart of Defense research and development, and fashion.

Eligibility Criteria for Sponsoring Employers

The position offered should meet any of the following criteria:

  1. Must require a bachelor’s degree or higher educational attainment as a minimum qualification
  2. The position should be specialized to the company’s industry or work processes that it can be considered unique to the company.
  3. The nature of the job description is special and specifically requires at least a related bachelor’s degree.
  4. The position offered should require a unique set of skills that can only be met by an individual with a specific degree and work experience.

Eligibility Criteria for Sponsored Employees

The employee applying for the H1B visa should meet the following criteria:

  1. You must have a U.S. acquired bachelor’s degree or educational background that meets the qualifications of the given job offer.
  2. You must possess a foreign degree equivalent or higher to the required educational background of the job offer.
  3. You must have a state license, certification or registration proving your capacity to work on a specialized position with full authority.
  4. You need to have undergone directly related training, education or experience that is equivalent to the work qualifications of the job offer.

In the case of Department of Defense and government related jobs, the most basic qualification is that you have to meet all and possibly exceed the qualifications given by the sponsoring institution.

The Basic Process in 3 Steps

  1. The sponsoring employer should apply for a Labor Condition Application and receive a certification from the Department of Labor.
  2. The sponsoring employer then submits a completed Form I-129 to the appropriate USCIS. This is the petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker and might take several months to process.
  3. Once the petition is approved, you as the employee have to apply for a visa or admission to the United States. You apply for this at the US Embassy and then apply for admission at the U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

Helpful Tips to A Successful Application

Once you have a good understanding of the requirements, you then need to be aware of the basic application pointers. For one, you need to be fast. There is an annual cap for H1B visa applications. If you are aiming to work within the year, make sure to process the application as early as the opening on the first week of April.

Another thing you need to remember is to cautiously prepare and fill out the forms. It is very important all information you put corresponds with the documents you submit. Irregularity in your statements might be a cause for disapproval. Also, make sure you have all the documents. Once you submit the application, you won’t have the chance to add more documents. You will need to make another application and pay all the fees again.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz